Members
Members

Quad City Arts Festival of Trees is proud to announce that the selected designers have been granted a special award for the best designs. Festival of Trees designers look forward to seeing their names in print and Quad City Arts is grateful for the publication of these selected designers.

Quad City Arts is a nonprofit local arts agency dedicated to the growth and vitality of the Quad City region through the presentation, development and celebration of the arts and humanities. All Quad City Arts programs are partially supported by Festival of Trees, Quad City Arts Partners and operating grants from the Illinois Arts Council (a state agency) and the Iowa Arts Council, a division of the Department of Cultural Affairs.

BEST OF SHOW

Best of Show – Non Tree

“A Touch of Frost”

Design Team: Joni Parish-Doane & Cathy Kessel

Benefactor: Davenport Eye Group

Sponsor: Davenport Eye Group

 

Best of Show – Tree

“Homemade for the Holidays”

Design Team: Samantha Luster & Judy Luster

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: One-Step Printing

 

DOORS

First Place Door Design

“Welcome Home for Christmas”

Design Team: Rustic Ridge Golf Course & Lynn's Barbeque: Bill Wohlford & Amy Nielsen

Benefactor: Rustic Ridge Golf Course & Lynn's Barbeque


Second Place Door Design

“We Three Trees”

Designer: Woods Landing LLC: Bruce Woods

Benefactor: Woods Landing LLC


Honorable Mention Door Design

“Have a Rooten, Tooten, Shooten Christmas”

Designer: Phyllis Hughes

Benefactor: Designer


First Place Door Wreath

“Corona di Natale”

Design Team: Hot Glass Inc.: Joel Ryser, Logan Ryser, Adrian English

Benefactor: Hot Glass Design Team


Second Place Door Wreath

“Bells of Liberty”

Designer: Theresa Carmack

Benefactor: Designer


Honorable Mention Door Wreath

“Christmas at the Cabin”

Designer: Karly Evans

Benefactor: Designer


Best First Time Designer Door Design

“As the shoppers rush home with their goodies”

Designer: Jennifer Hughes

Benefactor: Designer


Best First Time Designer Door Wreath

“Sweet Treats”

Designer: Alvin Littrel

Benefactor: Designer


Special Recognition Door Design

“Beautiful Japan”

Designer: Japan Shinzen Art & Culture Center LLC.: Anna Ito

Benefactor: Designer

 

Special Recognition Door Wreath

“Winnie the Pooh and Piglet too!”

Designer: Carrie Burmeister

Benefactor: Designer

 

Designer's Choice Door Entry

“A Starry, Starry Christmas Night”

Design Team: Left Bank Art League Members

Benefactor: Design Team


HEARTH & HOME

First Place Hearth & Home

“A Touch of Frost”

Design Team: Joni Parish-Doane & Cathy Kessel

Benefactor: Davenport Eye Group

Sponsor: Davenport Eye Group


Second Place Hearth & Home

“Decked Out for Christmas”

Designer: Pat Wohlford

Benefactor: Pat Wohlford; Rusty Unterzuber; Philip E. Koenig, Attorney at Law

Sponsors: City of Bettendorf; QC Waterfront Convention Center Isle Hotel Bettendorf


Honorable Mention Hearth & Home

“Golden Christmas Memories”

Design Team: Claire & Tom South

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Estes Construction


Designer's Choice Hearth & Home

“From Our House to Yours”

Design Team: Bonnett Wholesale Florist: Supply Department

Benefactor: Bonnett Wholesale Florist

Sponsor: Bonnett Wholesale Florist


HOLIDAY ENTRIES

First Place Holiday Entry

“Peacock Passion”

Design Team: Blue Grass Savings Bank: Joline Adams & Debbie Bruns

Benefactor: Blue Grass Savings Bank

Sponsor: Carpenters Training Center of the Quad Cities


Second Place Holiday Entry

“Ringing in the Holiday”

Design Team: Lois Foley & Lisa Conteras

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Murray's Transfer & Storage


Honorable Mention Holiday Entry

“There's Snow Place Like Home”

Design Team: Goodwill of the Heartland: Sarah Richards & Jude Morgan

Benefactor: Goodwill of the Heartland

Sponsor: Radisson QC Plaza Hotel


Best Festival Theme Designer Holiday Entry

“Ringing in the Holiday”

Design Team: Lois Foley & Lisa Conteras

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Murray's Transfer & Storage

 

Best First Time Designer Holiday Entry

“Peacock Passion”

Design Team: Blue Grass Savings Bank: Joline Adams & Debbie Bruns

Benefactor: Blue Grass Savings Bank

Sponsor: Carpenters Training Center of the Quad Cities

 

Special Recognition Holiday Entry

“Bells will be Blinging”

Design Team: Becky Rudolph, Luan Adams, Carol Harpole

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Northwest Bank & Trust

 

Designer's Choice Holiday Entry

“Ringing in the Holiday”

Design Team: Lois Foley & Lisa Conteras

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Murray's Transfer & Storage


ROOMS

First Place Room

“Finding Christmas with NEMO”

Design Team: Mediacom Communications: Julie Smith, Tasha Rhodes, Tashanda Chambers, Elke Armstrong, David McGuire, Cecilia O'Brien, Mikayla Kendrick , Randal Strother, Jeanne Short, and Crown Trophy

Benefactor: Mediacom Communications

Sponsor: Mediacom Communications


Second Place Room

“Christmas thru a Child's Eyes”

Design Team: Quad City Woodturners: Dan Gascoigne, Dave & Vera Johnson, Steve Shippey

Benefactors: Dan Gascoigne and Quad City Woodturner Members

Sponsor: Genesis Health System


Honorable Mention Room

“A very merry UN-Christmas to You”

Design Team: Kristan Weiss, Carol Greene, Freya Green, Brynn Weiss, Brooke Weiss

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Circa '21 Dinner Playhouse


Best Festival Theme Room

“Bells of Our Lives”

Design Team: Walnut Grove Committee

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Great Sothern Bank


Designer's Choice Room

“Finding Christmas with NEMO”

Design Team: Mediacom Communications: Julie Smith, Tasha Rhodes, Tashanda Chambers, Elke Armstrong, David McGuire, Cecilia O'Brien, Mikayla Kendrick , Randal Strother, Jeanne Short, and Crown Trophy

Benefactor: Mediacom Communications

Sponsor: Mediacom Communications


TREES

Best Festival Theme Tree

"Every time a bell rings, an angel gets his wings."

Design Team: Twilla Harris & Jill Slyter

Benefactor: Vollertsen, Britt & Gorsline. P.C.

Sponsor: Bechtel Trusts & Foundation


First Place Artistic Tree

“A Quiet Noel”

Designer: Monta Ponsetto

Benefactor: Designer

Sponsors: KJ WW Engineering Consultants


Second Place Artistic Tree

“Bells of Our Lives”

Design Team: Walnut Grove Committee

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Great Sothern Bank


Honorable Mention Artistic Tree

“Touched by an Angel”

Design Team: J. Smith Farms & J. Smith Trucking: Julie Smith & Laurie McCune

Benefactor: Julie Smith

Sponsor: Tamara Wendt Designs


First Place Children's Theme Tree

“We can Bearly Wait for Christmas”

Design Team: Barb Jordon and the staff and students from the Edison Academy

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: University of Iowa Community Credit Union


Second Place Children's Theme Tree

“Finding Christmas with NEMO”

Design Team: Mediacom Communications: Julie Smith, Tasha Rhodes, Tashanda Chambers, Elke Armstrong, David McGuire, Cecilia O'Brien, Mikayla Kendrick , Randal Strother, Jeanne Short, and Crown Trophy

Benefactor: Mediacom Communications

Sponsor: Mediacom Communications


Honorable Mention Children's Theme Tree

“A Country Christmas”

Design Team: Inez Rathjen, Paulette Dow, Dorothy Bockwoldt, Ann & Chuck Pelley, Ed Vieth

Benefactors: Antique Engine & Tractor Assoc., Deere Valley Collectors, Sherry Fryermuth, Ed Vieth

Sponsor: John Deere


Special Recognition Children's Theme Tree

“Tree of All Abilities”

Design Team: Hand-in-Hand: Brittany Fletcher, Dawn Grace, Elizabeth VanCamp, Hand-in-Hand participants

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Elanders America


First Place Handmade Tree

“Homemade for the Holidays”

Design Team: Samantha Luster & Judy Luster

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: One-Step Printing


Second Place Handmade Tree

“Sweet Inspiration”

Design Team: Thurgood Marshall Learning Center: Debra Halstead, Janice Gbenyo, Juanita Spears, Johnna Gamble and TMLC Art Students

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Mickle Communications


Honorable Mention Handmade Tree

“Nailed It!”

Design Team: Crafted QC: Mary Talbert, Sarah Marx, Shawna Fibikar, Brad Ellis

Benefactor: Strung by Shawna, Old Man Brad

Sponsor: Crafted QC


First Place Historical Tree

“With the help of the Underground Railroad…”

Design Team: Karen Orozco Gutierrez, Vernell Compton, Ashley Overton, Charlene Perkins

Benefactor: Karen Orozco Gutierrez & Vernell Compton

Sponsor: Friend of Festival


Second Place Historical Tree

“Titanic”

Design Team: Kendahl Goering, Mary Sproul, Brad Goering

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: WQAD Channel 8

 

First Place Nature Tree

“The Bird's Christmas Carol”

Design Team: Paula Frazier & Moreatha Frazier-Ellis, Margie Pernell, Barbara Wommack, Vodell Smith, Carolyn Clay, Vernell Compton, Karen Guiterrez, Connie Overton

Benefactor: Royal Neighbors of America, Chapter 20028

Sponsor: City of Davenport


Second Place Nature Tree

“Montana Frost”

Designer: Marty Huber

Benefactor: Don & Marty Huber

Sponsor: The Wendling VanDer Schaaf Group at Morgan Stanley


Honorable Mention Nature Tree

“Brrrrlap!”

Design Team: Russ Mentzer, Rita Rawson, Lamar & Juliana Buckelew, Mike & Cheri Miller, Terry Wilkerson, Carol Daut, Lamar Buckelew, Bruce Scherler

Benefactor: East Bluff Neighborhood Association

Sponsor: The Sedona Group

 

First Place Non-Traditional Tree

“An Ombre Christmas!”

Design Team: SAL Family and Community Services: Malia Owens & Lindsay Wadsager

Benefactor: Total Solutions

Sponsors: KLJB Fox-18


Second Place Non-Traditional Tree

“Plumage of Christmas Love”

Design Team: Kym Vandygriff & Jayne Pearson

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: KWQC-TV6


Honorable Mention Non-Traditional Tree

“Santa baby, fill my bag with designer shades, from Kate Spade”

Design Team: Eye Surgeons Associates: Julie Berntgen, Norene Stinson, Laurie Krause, Shelby Showalter, James Bearden, Kim Vermeere, Theresa Hopping

Benefactor: Eye Surgeons Associates

Sponsor: Eye Surgeons Associates


First Place Patriotic Tree

“A Red, White, and Blue Christmas”

Design Team: Trinity Radiation Oncology: Rebecca Reed, Danae Wunderlich, Halee Carpenter, Courtney Corelis, Marlo Doyle, Marilee Harmening

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Salzman International


Second Place Patriotic Tree

“Quilts of Valor”

Design Team: Terry Austin & Carol Youngberg

Benefactor: Design  Team

Sponsor: Sergeant Peppers Auto Shop


Honorable Mention Patriotic Tree

"I Voted"

Design Team: Mary Little Deere-Ft. Armstrong Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution: Susan McPeters, Karin Ciaccio, Ty Thomson, Jan McKenzie

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: First Midwest Bank

 

First Place Traditional Tree

“A Red and Gold Christmas”

Design Team: Heritage Church: Marie Howard, Diane Gunsolley, Ann Zullo

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: Quad-City Times


Second Place Traditional Tree

“Joy of Christmas”

Design Team: Jeanne & Ralph Knape

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: HUPP Toyota LIFT


Honorable Mention Traditional Tree

“Brilliant Balls of Red”

Design Team: Thomas Place Bettendorf: Darlene Copenhofer, Danny Blumar, Marjorie Painter, Laverna Luskey and friends

Benefactor: Darlene Copenhafer

Sponsor: Seiffert Lumber Company; Bill’s Moving and Storage


First Place Whimsical Tree

“Delays Ahead: Let’s go get the sled.”

Design Team: RiverCenter: Doug Stancel, Ryley Stancel, Rick Palmer

Benefactor: RiverCenter

Sponsor: RiverCenter/Adler Theatre


Second Place Whimsical Tree

“Elfin Around”

Design Team: Triumph Community Bank: Kevin Gibbs & Paula Kling

Benefactor: Triumph Community Bank

Sponsor: Triumph Community Bank


Honorable Mention Whimsical Tree

“Have a Holly Jolly Journey”

Design Team: Sue Stromberg - Cruise Planners Travel: Sandy Fisher, Lisa Dasso, Sue Stromberg

Benefactor: Sue Stromberg

Sponsor: Mix96


Best First Time Designer Tree

“Homemade for the Holidays”

Design Team: Samantha Luster & Judy Luster

Benefactor: Design Team

Sponsor: One-Step Printing


Designer's Choice Tree

“Elfin Around”

Design Team: Triumph Community Bank: Kevin Gibbs & Paula Kling

Benefactor: Triumph Community Bank

Sponsor: Triumph Community Bank


SMALL WONDERS

Best of Show

Laurie Walt

 

First Place Traditional Tree

Twilla Harris


Second Place Traditional Tree

Cathy Kessel


Third Place Traditional Tree

Barbara Steen


First Place Non-Traditional Tree

Julie Wilson


Second Place Non-Traditional Tree

Amber Grimm


Third Place Non-Traditional Tree

Barbara Nicewanner


First Place Specialty

Megan Fogel & Karen Gerboth

 

Second Place Specialty

Laurie Walt

 

Third Place Specialty

Carol Leavy

 

Best Festival Theme

Barbara Steen

 

Best Children’s Theme

Ralph Knape

 

GINGERBREAD VILLAGE

 

All gingerbread designs sponsored by Mel Foster Company

Best Festival Theme Gingerbread

Delaney Arnold

 

Best of Show Gingerbread House

Abby Steele


Best of Show Gingerbread Art

Diane Arnold

 

First Place Gingerbread House – Professional Category

Karin Woods


Second Place Gingerbread House – Professional Category

Tanya Mattingly

 

Third Place Gingerbread House - Professional Category

Sarah Pressly

 

Honorable Mention Gingerbread House – Professional Category

Chris Carton & Rick Palmer


First Place Gingerbread House – Amateur Category

Kuriscak-Steele Families


Second Place Gingerbread House – Amateur Category

Amber Grimm


Third Place Gingerbread House - Amateur Category

Geneva Stuart-Neal


Honorable Mention Gingerbread House – Amateur Category

Dan Arnold


First Place Gingerbread House – Youth Category

Camille Gripp


Second Place Gingerbread House – Youth Category

Maizie Hepner


Third Place Gingerbread House - Youth Category

Brielle Tuttle


Honorable Mention Gingerbread House – Youth Category

Kuriscak-Steele Kids


First Place Gingerbread House – Senior Category

Terri Siebel & Alexis Sullivan


Second Place Gingerbread House – Senior Category

Michele Flagel


Third Place Gingerbread House - Senior Category

Mary Nosalik


Honorable Mention Gingerbread House – Senior Category

Gail Eisele


First Place Gingerbread Art – Professional Category

Patricia Keim

 

First Place Gingerbread Art – Amateur Category

Teagan Bruns


Second Place Gingerbread Art – Amateur Category

Lisa Reyna


Third Place Gingerbread Art - Amateur Category

Anna Formholtz


Honorable Mention Gingerbread Art – Amateur Category

Rose Ciccarone


First Place Gingerbread Art – Youth Category

Parker Easton


Second Place Gingerbread Art – Youth Category

Charlie Hepner


Third Place Gingerbread Art - Youth Category

Paige Mook


Honorable Mention Gingerbread Art – Youth Category

Rebekah Hartsuch


First Place Gingerbread Art – Senior Category

Christine Deignan


Second Place Gingerbread Art – Senior Category

Phyllis Hughes


Third Place Gingerbread Art - Senior Category

Michele Flagel


STOCKINGS

Best of Show Stocking

Vonnie Mitton


First Place Best Handmade Original Design

Jackie Wayne


Second Place Best Handmade Original Design

Lisa Rhoades


First Place Best Handmade Pattern or Kit

Rita Cunningham


Second Place Best Handmade Pattern or Kit

Jane Kiser


ORNAMENTS

Best of Show Ornament

Barbara Nicewanner


Best Festival Theme Ornament

Leanne Satterthwaite


Best First Time Designer Ornament

Joyce Rathjen


First Place Best Handmade Original Design

Dara Delong


Second Place Best Handmade Original Design

Dara Delong


First Place Best Handmade Pattern or Kit

Sharon Semenow


Second Place Best Handmade Pattern or Kit

Judy Garlock


HIGH SCHOOL ART EXHIBIT

Best of Show

Hunter Bell

Davenport North High School


First Place Photography

Lauren Beck

Bettendorf High School


Second Place Photography

Kelly Snawerdt

Davenport West High School


Third Place Photography

Bethany Ferguson

Bettendorf High School


First Place Drawing

Carly O’Toole

Pleasant Valley High School


Second Place Drawing

Laura Brewer

Pleasant Valley High School


Third Place Drawing

Agata Burzinska

Rock Island High School


First Place Painting

Janiece Maddox

Creative Arts Academy of the Quad Cities


Second Place Painting

Andrea Misner

Creative Arts Academy of the Quad Cities


Third Place Painting

Eh Tu Doh

Rock Island High School

 

Honorable Mention Painting

Katie Melville

Davenport West High School


Honorable Mention Painting

Emily Mooney

Sherrard High School


First Place 3-Dimensional

Jordan Keyes

Pleasant Valley High School


Second Place 3-Dimensional

Aaron Fischer

Davenport Central High School

 

Third Place 3-Dimensional

Emily Beck

Davenport Central High School


HOLIDAY PARADE

Nancy Kapheim Best in Parade Award

Werner Restoration Services, Inc


Sue Tofanelli Most Holiday Cheer Award

KinderCare Crew


Best Marching Band

St. Ambrose University Fighting Bee Band


Best Musical Performance

Metropolitan Youth Program


Best Specialty Unit

Mid-State Side Steppers


Best Balloon Handler Costumes

City of Bettendorf


Best Float

Werner Restoration Services, Inc


Best Festival Theme

Sergeant Peppers Auto Shop


© 2017 Quad Cities Chamber, All rights reserved. Chamber Website Design By terrostar ®